Security & Privacy

Security

Complete Peace of Mind

We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

We have partnered with Sage Pay who provide our secure payment gateway. All transaction information passed between Old Dairy Saddlery and Sage Pay's system is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No card information is ever passed unencrypted and any messages sent between this Website and Sage Pay are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely assured that nothing you pass to Sage Pay's servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online.

Privacy Statement

September 2017 Privacy update:

Wychanger Barton Saddlery, Inch’s Saddlery & Old Dairy Saddlery are operating as ‘sister companies’ and so the three businesses’ websites have been structured in a manner that can maximise the improvement of the customer experience, and so some changes have been made:

  1. To make shopping easier, if you have a customer account with Old Dairy Saddlery, your account and so log-in details are automatically valid and the same for Inch’s (www.inchs.com) & Wychanger (www.wychanger.com). All of your orders and details are stored together in one account section making managing your orders and account easier.
  2. Any Changes made to your account will be applicable to Wychanger, Inch’s & Old Dairy Saddlery automatically.
  3. When placing an order, if you are logged-in to your account and use a credit or debit card to pay via our secure Sagepay payment gateway, and chose to store your details securely for future transactions, then these card details will be useable for you on all websites (Wychanger, Inch’s & Old Dairy Saddlery) when next shopping whilst logged-in to either sites. You can delete your stored card details at any time in your account in the ‘my cards’ section.
  4. If you decide to terminate your account, this account will no longer exist for any of  Wychanger, Inch’s or Old Dairy Saddlery.
  5. Our mailing lists are and will remain completely separate; therefore as a member of the Old Dairy Saddlery mailing list you will never receive marketing emails directly from Wychanger or Inch’s. Equally if you sign-up to the Inch’s or Wychanger mailing list you will not receive marketing emails directly from Old Dairy Saddlery. We may occasionally however, inform you of an exciting opportunity that Inch’s and/ or Wychanger has to offer you, for example a competition. You will not be added to Inch’s or Wychanger mailing list though, unless you yourself chose to go and sign-up to their mailing list.

We always try to protect your personal privacy and this privacy statement is here to help you understand what we may do with any information you tell us about. This privacy statement only relates to our website and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of our website or to any websites that are linked to our website.

Old Dairy Saddlery is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and have published this guide to inform you about how and why Old Dairy Saddlery collect this information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this Policy we will notify you by updating this statement on our website. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, but if you do give us your personal details, you are accepting these terms. If you do not agree with this privacy statement, do not give us your details. This privacy statement is part of our Terms and Conditions. We may need to update this privacy statement from time to time and when we do so we will place a notice on our website to let you know. You should regularly check this page to make sure you have read the most recent version.

In this privacy statement, we, us and our, refer to Old Dairy Saddlery, The Haywain, Burlescombe, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 7JY.

Information we may collect from you

If you do give us your details in the form of subscribing to our email database, and then decide you do not want us to use your details anymore, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any emails you receive from us, or by clicking here.

If you want to buy from us, you will need to register on our site, or chose to checkout as a guest. Registration involves you giving us the following personal information:

  • Your title, name and address
  • Contact phone number and e-mail addresses 

Registration enables you to save baskets as wish lists and speeds up the ordering process, however, you do not have to register with us until you choose to order. If you chose to checkout as a guest when purchasing from us, you will not create an account with us, but we will still collect the above data so that we can fulfil your order.

All payments made to us online are processed via securely via SagePay. If you create an account when purchasing then you can chose to store your card details if your wish using our secure system, for future purchases, this is entirely optional though. If you pay by telephone then under no circumstances will your card details be stored by us, and so in the event of a refund for a telephone order we will need to contact you again to take your card details to be able to process your refund. For refunds for orders placed online, these will be processed via SagePay securely. 

How we will use your details

Our offers: Once you have registered with us, we may send you our latest catalogue and special offers by post and email.

When you register we will ask you if you wish to receive such information - if you do, simply tick the appropriate box. Alternatively you can always unsubscribe by clicking the link at the bottom of any of our emails or visiting our mailing list page, or e-mail us at Old Dairy Saddlery using our online contact form, or by calling 0330 024 14 12 with your details and mailing preferences. If you change your mind, you can let us know at any time.

We may also use your information to manage your purchases, such as sending a confirmatory email, and process your card payments for goods you buy from us and also to deliver the goods to you, or we might give your details to our carrier if they deliver on our behalf. Your details will only be shared with any third parties as is necessary to process your transaction. For example, banks and credit card companies that we need to contact to authorise and clear your card payment.

You can check any information that we are holding about you, or ask any questions about this privacy statement by emailing us.

We may also use the information to improve our website and personalise your experience when you visit our website. We may also record and monitor calls to us, to maintain customer service standards and assist staff training.

Additionally, we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes but you do not have to respond to them.

From time to time, our site may contain links to and from like-minded websites. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their content.

Unless we are required to share your personal data by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide us without your consent.

How we use email

If you register to receive email, from time to time, we will send you emails containing special offers, competitions and other Old Dairy Saddlery news. These emails will inform you of our launch of new products, of special offers, or events taking place. Our standard mailing list schedule is 2 emails per week, we feel this is enough to keep customers informed to their advantage on special offers and events, but equally doesn't overwhelm you with emails, however this may vary.

If you currently receive our emails and do not wish to continue receiving them, you may unsubscribe at any time, by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the e-mail you've received, or by visiting or mailing list page.

Please note: In order to process your purchases we will send you a confirmation email or we may contact you by email or telephone if we have questions about your order.

About Cookies and the way we use them

In common with other websites, we do also use "cookies". A cookie is a small file that a Website puts on your hard drive so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order and retain the contents in your shopping basket.

You can control the use of cookies on your computer and can turn them on or off at anytime. Please refer to your Internet browser. 
In order that we can monitor and improve the site we may gather certain information about you when you use it including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser version and the Website that you visited prior to this site.

Please note: We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information on your computer. You can control the use of cookies on your computer by either enabling or disenabling them yourself. However, if you do turn cookies off you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Old Dairy Saddlery Cookies

Name: PHPSESSID
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: style
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to view products in a list or a grid
Expires: 1 year

Name: key
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the user for their next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: bkey
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the basket contents for the customers next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: facebookLike
Typical content: used for promotional offers, stores whether the customer has "liked" the website on Facebook
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: allowAllCookies
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to allow all Cookies on this Website or not
Expires: 1 year

Google Analytics Cookies

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmv
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

Add-This Cookie

Name: _atuvc
Typical content: numeric content (e.g. 8|21) that helps you share content through social networks
Expires: 2 years

Social networking websites

Social networking websites may place cookies on your computer. Social bookmarks are a way of saving links to web pages that interest you, and sharing those links with other people. You should read their respective privacy policies carefully to find out what happens to any data that these services collect when you use them.

More about Cookies

For more information about how to manage your cookies, visit aboutcookies.org.